Acadia National Park on Mount Desert Island in Maine

Precipice

The Precipice is part of the east face of Champlain Mountain. The Precipice Trail is the most challenging and well known hiking trail in Acadia National Park with an exposed and almost vertical 1,000 foot climb. It is designated as “strenuous” and is only recommended for physically fit and experienced hikers who have no fear of heights.

The Precipice happens to be home to many endangered peregrine falcons. Consequently, the hiking trail can be closed from late spring through mid-August. During this time (Monday - Friday), there often is a Park Naturalist leading observations and discussions in the parking area at the base of the cliffs. There will be a telescope for viewing.

Just beyond the Precipice parking area on the Park Loop Road is the Park entrance fee station. We suggest that you review the Acadia map so you are familiar with its location on the east side of Mount Desert Island.

Refer to the hiking trails page for more information about options and for a link to a page regarding the rules for hiking safety.

Champlain Mountain Specs:
Elevation: 1,058 feet (323 m)
Previous name: Newport

Precipice Parking GPS: Latitude 44.349485; Longitude -68.187919

For more detailed information on the Precipice in Acadia National Park, visit AcadiaMagic.com.


policies | terms & conditions

© 2006 - 2014 Greg A. Hartford
All rights are retained by the copyright and trademark owner.
All other copyrights and trademarks are reserved by their respective holders.


A Park Naturalist leads a discussion during viewing of peregrine falcons.
A Park Naturalist leads a discussion during viewing of peregrine falcons.

This shows the beginning of the Precipice Trail that leads to the exposed and vertical climb up the east face.
This shows the beginning of the Precipice Trail that leads to the exposed and vertical climb up the east face.

Best of Bar Harbor by Greg Hartford
Best of Bar Harbor
Please check out this new book by Greg Hartford!